Enfieldean

dean_r


There's a storm in my teacup!

Well, in my dollar store mug.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Apologies.
Enfieldean
dean_r
I'm afraid there are no cards to send, and I'm afraid if I've not sent out a present, I'm unable to afford anything else. I had money budgeted for cards, and had for a few more presents to friends, but problems have sprung up.

First of all, to anyone who I have bought anything for, DO NOT FEEL GUILTY. I don't need any more grief or anxiety.

My Nan has two dogs. The eldest one, Cloie, is getting on now. Earlier in the week, she collapsed under her own weight, she needed to have an urgent operation. Her teats were growing lumps, not cancerous but life-threatening given her age. Her weight ballooned up, and her thirst for water was unquenchable. She would sit in the kitchen besides the water bowl, whining all day and most of the night.

They needed to open her stomach, take out all of her teats to prevent any more growths, they found a lot of fluids in her that weren't meant to be, so she's got pouches inside her and pipes near the back of her hind legs to try to help get these fluids out of her, which should help her recover.

The operation happened Wednesday. She's got stitches going across her entire stomach. Parts of her stomach cut away. Pipes around where teats used to be. She looks a state and was in awful pain last time I called Nan. I could hear her in the background really upset. The operation in its entirety will cost around £300 if it goes as planned, £150 had to be paid upfront for this part of the operation, the rest paid as processes of the operation are checked to see if it was a success (when the stitches are taken away, when the bags are removed to see if the juices are gone as they should be) because the vets understand it's a difficult time to find money.

Nobody in the family has much money. My nan's friend Bill offered £50 towards it, it was all he had, he always ties his money up to get that extra .7% percent of an interest rate. So I put £100 in towards it. This was money I was gonna use in case people visited, and on more presents and cards, but some of my less-close friends are gonna have to go without and there'll be no cards this year.

I also had to go to the doctor's today: a routine six-month checkup. I was told as always that I'm unusual, my blood pressure is higher than normal, but given what I've been through that's expected. The two-mile trek to the surgery could have had something to do with the results too, I dunno. Either way, I'm to go back in a month, see if this is just a momentary blip. He did tell me I get into too many stressful situations, though. But it's not as if I can take a step back from life... stress happens to a lot of people over this time, you've got to just get on with it.

A source of positivity could be on the horizon, I've talked to someone more who does seem to care about me a great deal and I have a feeling when we meet, things could go very well. We have wonderful talk after wonderful talk and it has been relaxing to have her near. And hey, with the doctor suggesting I need some time to relax, the two things happening around the same time... sometimes things fall along with curiously good timing.

  • 1
*huggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggg
ggggggggggggggggggggggggggg
ggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggsssssssssssssssssssssss!!!*

;_; sorry to hear about the poor dog, hope its well on the road to recovery! Send it my huggles.
O.O it seems we're all running into problems recently, it definately must be the time of the year. I'm dreading 'christmas' with a capital C. I dont feel festive at all. Not even a tiny bit. Which kinda makes me upset, but i'm hearing John Lennon on the radio and feeling like its summer, not window (but without the sun) lol.
And what do i have instead of snow? RAIN, LOTS OF HORRIBLE GREY RAIN. wooyay! I can always go out and build a Rainman and stick it in the freezer for next year, ahahah.

GOD ITS SO NOT LIKE CHRISTMAS O.O it JUST sank in...

guuuhuhuhuuh must not get depressssssed again.
*hugssssssss* yes i shall hug you to deflect my antixmas feelings, lol, hope u dun mind! *hugggggggs*

*hug* Tis okay, I know what you mean. It's all grey here and my only real feeling of Christmas is the cards I've received that are on top of my monitor.

But Jess really wants to talk to you, y'know - she can never bloody contact you. SORT IT OUT.

Oh my gosh, that sounds terrible.. but now that she's had the operation done, I hope your nan's dog gets better quick! And good to hear that things seem to be going well in other areas of your life... :)

I'm sorry that had to happen :\ I hope Cloie will get better.

*hugs you*

You are such a good grandson. *kisses your cute nose*

Aww, you soppy-minded sweetheart.

I'm not that special a grandsom, though. I just had money when others didn't. The two shouldn't be confused.

(to yukimi) You're right. He's a real decent fella. (winks at dean)

My regards go out to your nan's dog Dean. And I hope she's at least feeling a little more better than yesterday. Poor gal.
And as for christmas. Well, bloody bah humbug it. Can you believe all the stress around? Hopefully you're situation back home isn't more excruciating than that hon. (hugs) Keep your chin up. :) We're all here.

Ooh, I'm being winked at!

Ah, you know life at home has its ups and downs. I just grin and bear it. *hugs* Not worth getting down on something you can't control.

Eeek. That isn't very nice coming up to Christmas... I hope the poor dog's doing better now.

But how nice are you to give up your money like that? Very, actually. :)

Aww. I had to, really. Couldn't let her keep suffering if there was something I could do about it.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account